Office Hours : Mon-Fri :9am-5:30pm

Privacy Policy

The Optical Company Pty Ltd (ABN 85 115 778 366) and its related and associated bodies corporate operating under our brand names including Kevin Paisley Fashion Eyewear, Prevue Eyewear, Stacey and Stacey Optometrists, Glasses Galore, The Optical Co “OCO”, The Optical Co Eye Safety, and nib Eye Care and nib Eye Safety and Australian Eyewear Distributors (us, we, our) maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your (you, your) personal information (Privacy Policy).  This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).  The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of your personal information.  Access to this website (http://www.theopticalcompany.com.au/) and other sites associated with our brands, referred to in this Privacy Policy as the (Site) or our Services is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy applies to information provided to us whether via this Site or any other means and demonstrates how we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

Although we will comply with this Privacy Policy in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using the Site and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of the Site.

If you have any further questions or if you wish to receive more information on our information practices and Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@theopticalco.com.au

  1. Collecting personal information

The types of personal information we collect includes contact details such as name, email, phone, date of birth and mailing address. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you. This will include contact details and other information relevant to providing services to you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you enter the store or call to book an appointment, have an eye examination, purchase sunglasses and miscellaneous items or when you make an order for glasses or contact lenses.

In addition to information relating to contact details, we will also collect information as to your level of health cover, Medicare number, claim details and information relating to pre-existing medical conditions. This information is collected in order to maintain thorough and accurate health records, and to assist you in best accessing our professional services.

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as our related bodies corporate, medical specialists, health funds, government organisations and or publically available sources of information. All personal information that we or our related bodies’ corporate collect, is reasonably necessary for the purposes relating to providing professional services to our clients or in conjunction with research into actuarial issues. This personal information is also collected to enhance facilitating business functions such as market research, promotions and customer feedback.

If we receive personal information about you that we did not ask for either directly from you, from someone on your behalf, or through someone on our behalf, and we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it, we will notify you, as soon as practicable, that we have collected your personal information. If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de identify or destroy that personal information.

We will not collect any sensitive information from you, revealing your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability. Exceptions to this include:

  • where you have given express consent to us to do so and the information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities;
  • the use of this information is required or authorised under Australian law or a court or tribunal order; or
  • when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for or directly related to one, or more of our functions or activities.  If we are unable to collect personal information we reasonably require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

  1. How we collect personal information

2.1          When you visit the online Site

When you visit the Site the server may attach a “cookie” to your computer’s memory.  A “cookie” assists us to store information on how visitors to the Site use it and enables us to customise your online experience. In doing so, “cookies” collect information such as your server address, your domain address, the date and time you accessed the Site, the pages you visited, the previous sites you visited and the type of operating platform or internet browser that you used.  This information may be used to make assumptions about who uses your computer and to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest the users of your computer.

However, this information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. If, for whatever reason, this information is linked with personal information, then this information will be treated in the same manner as other personal information and will be suitably protected. Should you not wish for this information to be collected, you should be able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

When you book an appointment using the Site, you will also be required to input personal information such as your full name, address, email address, the nature of your appointment and the preferred location for the appointment. This information is necessary to enable access to services relating to the business, to facilitate the customer’s experience online and will be used for the purposes for which it was provided.

By inputting any information through the website, be it relating to your person or optical prescription, you grant us your full consent to hold and use that information.

2.2          When you visit the store

When you visit the store, you may be required to disclose personal information in either oral or written form in order to access the services. This includes when you book an appointment, purchase sunglasses, or when you make an order for glasses or contact lenses. This information is collected in order to ensure the provision of optimal health care and maximum customer satisfaction. All records from eye-examinations, subsequent purchases and other general personal information is stored on our secure database.

Our stores may be under video and camera surveillance. When entering a store, a customer’s personal information and image may be collected. A customer’s personal information and images may also be collected from third parties such as the police in connection with the management and security of the store. Additionally, all of this personal information may be disclosed to law enforcement and government bodies, centre management staff, subcontractors, and insurers for this purpose.

  1. Use and disclosure of information

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, and for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information for, including sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. Uses of your personal information are not limited to this list; however, any use of your information will be conducted in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may use any email address or other personal information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. In order to deliver the services that we provide to you, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of us, only in relation to providing our services to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We may provide certain information about you including your personal information to our related bodies corporate including for business reporting and performing other functions for the group including marketing, recalls, data analysis and marketing.

We may also disclose personal information to our business partners when they perform analysis and services for us.

  1. Direct marketing

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, and for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information for, including sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. We may use any email address or other personal information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.

You can, at any time, opt out of receiving marketing material by contacting us. You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are legally required to send you relating to the services we provide. Once you opt out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that this removal from our distribution lists may take several business days after the date of you request to be removed.

  1. Accuracy of your information

All reasonable steps are taken by us to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  If you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date or complete please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.

  1. Third Parties and your information

We will only collect, store, use or disclose information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Policy unless we are required to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party), or to avoid injury to any person, by law.

Although the Site may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites), you acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us.  We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy of any Linked Site on entering the Linked Site.  We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

  1. Disclosure of Information Overseas

Our core systems and record keeping capabilities are located in Australia.

We may transfer some limited information overseas for example specifications for the manufacturing of prescription lenses for glasses and contact lenses.

Accordingly, by the ordering of glasses or contact lenses, you consent to the cross-border disclosure of your information to the extent that such disclosure is necessary for the performance of the service.

  1. Your consent

By your use of the Site and/or your visit to our store and placing an order with us you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

  1. Storage and security

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed.  All information stored in soft copy is, to the best of our knowledge, protected by industry recognised software with firewalls in place across the network. Additionally, all information stored in hard copy is protected by physical security measures. Information stored on our computer database is also password protected and can only be accessed by employees of The Optical Company and its related or associated bodies corporate and other authorised personnel engaged for maintenance, IT work , reporting, or other necessary functions. These measures are designed to assist in ensuring your personal information is not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused.  If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us (see below).

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information.

Despite these various security mechanisms and procedures, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. As such, we do not accept any liability for the consequences of unauthorised use of personal information. Any staff-member or employee caught misusing a customer’s personal information will be dealt with under our disciplinary procedures, which may result in dismissal. Additionally, any online breach of security will be dealt with swiftly in order to re-establish the safety of our network and protection of your privacy.

  1. Variation and consent to variation

We may at any time vary the terms of this Privacy Policy by publishing an update.  You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy.  You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Site or visit to our stores and order of our products following such changes being made.

  1. Access to information we hold about you

If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request.  This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by writing to:

Privacy Officer, The Optical Company Pty Ltd
Suite 202, 418 a Elizabeth Street, Surry Hills, 2010

or sending an email to us at privacy@theopticalco.com.au

You have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym when you contact us, unless it is impracticable for us to communicate with you in that manner or unless we are required or authorised under Australian law, or a court or tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves.

 

 

Version 11th October 2016